Manataka American Indian Council

 

 

 

 

AMERICAN INDIAN TRIBES - MIDWEST

 

AMERICAN INDIAN TRIBES
Alaska (AK) Pacific (CA)
Eastern Oklahoma (OK) Rocky Mountains (MT, WY)
East (AL, CT, FL, LA, MA, ME, MS, NC, NY, SC) Southern Plains (OK, KS, TX)
Great Plains (ND, NE, SD) Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, TX)
Midwest (IO, MI, MN, WI) Western (AZ, CA, NV, UT)
Northwest (ID, OR, WA)
   
FEDERAL,  STATE,  &  INDIVIDUAL RECOGNITION
Can DNA Prove Indian Ancestry? State Recognized Tribes
Federal Recognition Process Tribal Links
Non-Federally Recognized  
   

 

 

Midwest (IO, MI, MN, WI)
Source: Bureau of Indian Affairs (November 2001)

Member Tribe Phone/Fax
Eugene Bigboy Sr., Chairperson Bad River Band of Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa 
P.O. Box 39, Odanah, WI 54861

715-682-7111
715-682-7118

L. John Lufkins, President Bay Mills Indian Community of Michigan
12140 W. Lakeshore Drive, Brimley, MI 49715
906-248-3241
906-248-3283
Harold Frank, Chairperson Forest County Potawatomi Community of Wisconsin
P.O. Box 340, Crandon, WI 54520  
http://fcpotawatomi.com
715-478-2903
715-478-5280
Robert Kewaygoshkum, Chairperson
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
2605 N.W. Bayshore Drive, Suttons Bay, MI 49682
231-271-3538
231-271-4861
Kenneth Meshigaud, Chairperson Hannahville Indian Community of Michigan
N14911 Hannahville B1 Road, Wilson, MI 49896  
http://www.hannahville.net/
906-466-2934
906-486-2933
George Lewis, President Ho-Chunk Nation
P.O. Box 667, Black River Falls, WI 54615
715-284-9343
715-284-9805
Dale Anderson, Chairperson Huron Potawatomi, Inc.
2221 - 1 1/2 Mile Rd., Fulton, MI 49502
616-729-5151
616-729-5920
Leonard "Bill" Cardinal, President Keweenaw Bay Indian Community of Michigan
107 Beartown Rd., Baraga, MI 49908
906-353-6623
F: 906/353-7540
Lewis Taylor, Chairperson Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin  13394 W. Trepania Rd., Hayward, WI 54843 715-634-8934
715-634-4797
Henry St. Germaine, Sr., President Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin  P.O. Box 67, Lac du Flambeau,WI 54538 715-588-3303
715-588-7930
Richard McGeshick, Sr., Chairperson Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan  P.O. Box 249 - Choate Road Watersmeet, MI 49969 906-358-4577
906-358-4785
Lee A. Sprague, Ogema Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
375 River Street, Manistee, MI 49660
231-723-8288
231-723-3270
Gerald Chingwa, Chairperson Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
P.O. Box 246, North Petoskey, MI 49770
231-348-3410
231-348-2589
Roger Prescott, Chairperson Lower Sioux Mdewakanton Community
P.O. Box 308, Morton, MN 56720
507-697-6185
507-637-4380
David K. Sprague, Chairperson Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians
P.O. Box 218, Dorr, MI 49323
616-681-8830
616-681-8836
Joan R. Delabreau, Chairperson Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
P.O. Box 910, Keshena, WI 54135-0910
715-799-5100
715-799-3373
Peter J. Defoe, President Minnesota Chippewa Tribe
P.O. Box 217, Cass Lake, MN 56633
218-335-8581
218-335-6562
Gary W. Donald, Chairperson Bois Forte Reservation Business Committee
P.O. Box 16, Nett Lake, MN 55772
218-757-3261
218-757-3312
Robert Peacock, Chairperson Fond du Lac Reservation Business Committee
105 University Rd., Cloquet, MN 55720
218-879-4593
218-879-4146
Norman DesChampe, Chairperson Grand Portage Reservation Business Committee
P.O. Box 428, Grand Portage, MN 55605
218-475-2277
218-475-2284
Eli O. Hunt, Chairperson Leech Lake Reservation Business Committee
Route 3, Box 100, Cass Lake, MN 55633
218-335-8200
218-335-8309
Melanie A. Benjamin, Chief Executive Mille Lacs Band Assembly
43408 Oodena Drive, Onamia, MN 56359
320-532-4181
320-532-4209
Doyle I. Turner, Chairperson White Earth Reservation Business Committee
P.O. Box 418, White Earth, MN 56591
218-983-3285
218-983-3641
Christina Danforth, Chairperson Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
P.O. Box 365, Oneida, WI 54155
920-869-2214
920-869-2194
Michael L. Zimmerman, Acting Chairperson Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians of MIchigan
P.O. Box 180, Dowagiac, MI 49047
616-782-6323
616-782-9625
Doreen Hagen, President Prairie Island Indian Community Of Minnesota
5636 Sturgeon Lake Road, Welch, MN 55089-9540
800-554-5473
651-385-2980
Raymond M. DePerry, Chairperson Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
P.O. Box 529, Bayfield, WI 54814
715-779-3700
715-779-3704
Gerald Brun, Chairperson Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of Minnesota
P.O. Box 550, Red Lake, MN 56671
218-679-3341
218-679-3378
Talbert Davenport, Tribal Chairperson Sac & Fox Tribe Of the Mississippi in Iowa
349 Meskwaki Road, Tama, Iowa 52339-9629
515-484-4678
515-484-5424
Phillip G. Peters, Sr., Chief Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
7070 East Broadway, Mt. Pleasant, MI 48858
517-775-4000
517-772-3508
Bernard Bouschor, Chairperson Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan
523 Ashmun St., Sault Ste., Marie, MI 49783
906-635-6050
906-632-4969
 

Sandy Lake Ojibwe  

www.sandylakeojibwe.org

 
Stanley Crooks, Chairperson Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota
2330 Sioux Trail NW, Prior Lake, MN 55372
952-445-8900
952-445-8906
Sandra L. Rachal, Chairperson Sokaogon Chippewa Community
3086 State Highway 55, Antigo, WI 54520
715-478-7585
715-478-7505
Robert Chicks, President Stockbridge Munsee Community of Wisconsin
N. 8476 Mo He Con Nuck Road, Bowler, WI 54416
715-793-4111
715-793-1307
Helen M. Blue, Chairperson Upper Sioux Community of Minnesota
P.O. Box 147, Granite Falls, MN 56241
320-564-2360
320-564-3264

 

EMAIL     HOME     INDEX     TRADING POST