Manataka American Indian Council

 

 

 

 

 

AMERICAN INDIAN TRIBES

 - NORTHWEST

 

 

 

AMERICAN INDIAN TRIBES
Alaska (AK) Pacific (CA)
Eastern Oklahoma (OK) Rocky Mountains (MT, WY)
East (AL, CT, FL, LA, MA, ME, MS, NC, NY, SC) Southern Plains (OK, KS, TX)
Great Plains (ND, NE, SD) Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, TX)
Midwest (IO, MI, MN, WI) Western (AZ, CA, NV, UT)
Northwest (ID, OR, WA)
   
FEDERAL,  STATE,  &  INDIVIDUAL RECOGNITION
Can DNA Prove Indian Ancestry? State Recognized Tribes
Federal Recognition Process Tribal Links
Non-Federally Recognized  
   

 

Northwest (ID, OR, WA)
Source: Bureau of Indian Affairs (November 2001)

Member Tribe Phone/Fax
Albert Teeman, Chairperson Burns-Paiute Tribe General Council 
H.C. 71, 100 Pasigo Street,  Burns, OR 97720
541-573-2088
541-573-2323
David Burnett, Chairperson Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation
P.O. Box 536,  Oakville, WA 98568
360-273-5911
360-273-5914
Ernest Stensgar, Chairperson Coeur D'Alene Tribal Council 
850 A Street, P.O. Box 408, Plummer, ID 83851
208-686-1800 
208-686-1182
Joseph A. Pakoots, Chairperson Colville Business Council 
P.O. Box 150,  Nespelem, WA 99155
509-634-2200
509-634-4116
Ron Brainard, Chairperson Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua & Siuslaw Indians
1245 Fulton Avenue, Coos Bay, OR 97420
541-888-9577
541-888-0302
Edward Metcalf, Chairperson Coquille Indian Tribe 
P.O. Box 783, North Bend, OR 97549
541-756-0904 
541-/756-0847
Sue Shaffer, Chairperson Cow Creek Government Offices
2371 N.E. Stevens, Suite 100,  Roseburg, OR 97470
541-672-9405 
541-673-0432
John Barnett, Chairperson Cowlitz Tribe
P.O. Box 2547, Longview, WA 98632
P: 360/577-8140
F: 360/577-7432
Blaine J. Edmo, Chairperson Fort Hall Business Council 
P.O. Box 306,  Fort Hall, ID 83203
208-238-3700 
208-237-0797
Cheryl Kennedy, Chairperson Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
9615 Grand Ronde Road, Grand Ronde, OR 97347

503-879-5211
503-879-5964

Alvin Penn, Chairperson Hoh Tribal Business Community 
2464 Lower Hoh Road,  Forks, WA 98531
360-374-6582
360-374-9788
W. Ron Allen, Chairperson Jamestown S'Klallam Tribal Council 
1033 Old Blyn Highway,  Sequim, WA 98382
360-683-1109 
360-683-4643
Glen Nenema, Chairperson Kalispel Business Committee 
Box 39,  Usk, WA 99180
509-445-1147 
509-445-1705
Allen Foreman, Chairperson Klamath General Council 
Box 436,  Chiloquin, OR 97624-0436
541-783-2219 
541-783-2029
Gary Aitken, Chairperson Kootenai Tribal Council 
P.O. Box 1269,  Bonners Ferry, ID 83805
208-267-3519 
208-267-2960
Russell Hepfer, Chairperson Lower Elwha Tribal Council 
2851 Lower Elwha Road,  Port Angeles, WA 98363
360-452-8471 
360-452-3428
William E. Jones, Sr.,  Chairperson Lummi Indian Business Council 
2616 Kwina Road,  Bellingham, WA 98226
360-384-1489
360-380-1850
Greig W. Arnold, Chairperson Makah Indian Tribal Council 
P.O. Box 115,  Neah Bay, WA 98357
360-645-2201 
360-645-2788
Solomon Atkinson, Mayor  Metlakatla Indian Community 
P.O. Box 8,  Metlakatla, AK 99926
907-886-4441
907-886-3338
John Daniels, Jr., Chairperson  Muckleshoot Tribal Council 
39015 172nd Avenue, SE,  Auburn, WA 98092
253-939-3311 
253-939-5311
Anthony Johnson, Chairperson Nez Perce Tribal Executive Committee
P.O. Box 305,  Lapwai, ID 83540
208-843-2253 
208-843-7354
Dorian S. Sanchez, Chairperson Nisqually Indian Community Council
4820 She-Nah-Num Drive, S.E.,  Olympia, WA 98513
360-456-5221
360-438-8618
Art George, Chairperson Nooksack Indian Tribal Council 
P.O. Box 157,  Deming, WA 98244
360-592-5176
360-592-2125
Gwen Davis, Acting Chairperson Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation 
427 N. Main, #101,  Pocatello, ID 83204-3016
208-478-5712 
208-478-5713
Ronald G. Charles, Chairperson Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe 
31912 Little Boston Road, N.E.,  Kingston, WA 98346
360-297-2646 
360-297-7097
Herman Dillon, Sr., Chairperson Puyallup Tribal Council 
2002 East 28th Street , Tacoma, WA 98404
253-597-6200
253-593-0197
Russell Woodruff, Sr., Chairperson Quileute Tribal Council 
P.O. Box 279,  LaPush, WA 98350-0279
360-374-6163 
360-374-6311
Pearl Capoeman Baller, President  Quinault Indian Nation - Business Committee 
P.O. Box 189,  Taholah, WA 98587
360-276-8211 
360-276-4191
James Steele, Jr., Chairperson Confederated Salish & Koootenai Tribes, Tribal Council
Box 278, Pablo, MT  
http://www.cskt.org/
406-675-2700
406-675-2806
Ken Hansen, Chairperson Samish Indian Nation
P.O. Box 217, Anacortes, WA 98221
360-293-6404
360-299-0790
Norma A. Joseph, Chairperson Sauk-Suiattle Tribal Council 
5318 Chief Brown Lane,  Darrington, WA 98241
360-436-0131
360-436-0242
Herbert "Ike" Whitish, Chairperson Shoalwater Bay Tribal Council 
P.O. Box 130,  Tokeland, WA 98590
360-267-6766 
360-267-6778
Delores Pigsley, Chairperson Siletz Tribal Council 
P.O. Box 549,  Siletz, OR 97380
800-922-1399
541-444-2307
Denny Hurtado, Chairperson Skokomish Tribal Council 
N. 80 Tribal Center Rd.,  Shelton, WA 98584
360-426-4232 
360-877-5943
Joseph Mullen, Chairperson

Snoqualmie Tribal Organization
P.O. Box 670, Fall City, WA 98024

425-222-6900
425-222-7798
Warrn Seyler, Chairperson Spokane Business Council
P.O. Box 100,  Wellpinit, WA 99040
509-258-4581
509-258-9243
Dave Lopeman, Chairperson Squaxin Island Tribal Council
SE 70, Squaxin Lane,  Shelton, WA 98584-9200
360-426-9781
360-426-6577
Edward Goodridge Sr., Chairperson Stillaquamish Board of Directors 
P.O. Box 277,  Arlington, WA 98223
360-652-7362 
360-435-7689
Bennie J. Armstrong, Chairperson Suquamish Tribal Council 
P.O. Box 498,  Suquamish, WA 98392
360-598-3311 
360-598-6295
M. Brian Cladoosby, Chairperson Swinomish Indian Tribal Community 
P.O. Box 817,  LaConner, WA 98257
360-466-3163 
360-466-5309
Herman A. Williams, Jr.., Chairperson Tulalip Board of Directors 
6700 Totem Beach Road,  Tulalip, WA 98271
360-651-4000 
360-651-4032
Antone Minthorn, Chairperson Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
P.O. Box 638,  Pendleton, OR 97801
541-966-2000
541-276-3095
Marilyn Scott, Chairperson Upper Skagit Tribal Council 
25944 Community Plaza Way, Sedro Woolley, WA 98284
360-856-5501 
360-856-3175
Garland Brunoe, Chairperson Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation Tribal Council
P.O. Box C, Warm Springs, OR 97761
541-553-1161
541-553-1924
Lonnie Selam, Sr. Chairperson Yakama Tribal Council 
P.O. Box 151,  Toppenish, WA 98948
509-865-5121 
509-865-5528

 

EMAIL          HOME          INDEX          TRADING POST