Manataka American Indian Council

 

 

 

 

 

AMERICAN INDIAN TRIBES

- PACIFIC

AMERICAN INDIAN TRIBES
Alaska (AK) Pacific (CA)
Eastern Oklahoma (OK) Rocky Mountains (MT, WY)
East (AL, CT, FL, LA, MA, ME, MS, NC, NY, SC) Southern Plains (OK, KS, TX)
Great Plains (ND, NE, SD) Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, TX)
Midwest (IO, MI, MN, WI) Western (AZ, CA, NV, UT)
Northwest (ID, OR, WA)
   
FEDERAL,  STATE,  &  INDIVIDUAL RECOGNITION
Can DNA Prove Indian Ancestry? State Recognized Tribes
Federal Recognition Process Tribal Links
Non-Federally Recognized  
   

 

Pacific (CA)
Source: Bureau of Indian Affairs (November 2001)

Member

Tribe

Phone/Fax
Richard M. Milanovich, Chairperson  Agua Caliente Tribal Council 
600 East Tahquitz Canyon Way , Palm Springs, CA 92262
760-325-3400
760-325-0593
Wendy Del Rosa, Chairperson  Alturas Rancheria 
P.O. Box 340,  Alturas, CA 96101
530-233-5571
530-233-4165
Jessica Tavares, President United Auburn Indian Community
661 Newcastle Road, Suite 1, Newcastle, CA 95658
916-663-3720
916-663-3727
Mary Ann Martin, Chairperson Augustine Band of Mission Indians
P.O. Box 846, Coachella, CA 92236
760-369-7171
760-369-7161
Clifford M. LaChappa, Sr., Chairperson  Barona Band of Mission Indians
1095 Barona Road,  Lakeside, CA 92040
619-443-6612 
619-443-0681
James W. Moon, Jr., Chairperson Bear River Band of Rohnerville Rancheria
32 Bear River Drive, Loleta, CA 95551
888-733-1900
707-733-1972
Rose Marie Saulque, Chairperson  Benton Paiute Reservation 
167 Yellow Jacket Road, Benton, CA 93512
619-933-2321 
619-933-2412
James Edwards, Chairperson  Berry Creek Rancheria 
5 Tyme Way,  Oroville, CA 95966
530-534-3859 
530-534-1151
Virgil Moorehead, Chairperson  Big Lagoon Rancheria 
P.O. Drawer 3060,  Trinidad, CA 95570
707-826-2079 
707-826-0495
Jessica Bacoch, Chairperson  Big Pine Reservation 
P.O. Box 700,  Big Pine, CA 93513
760-938-2003 
760-938-2942
Connie Lewis, Chairperson Big Sandy Rancheria 
P.O. Box 337,  Auberry, CA 93602
559-855-4003 
559-855-4129
Anthony Jack, Chairperson  Big Valley Rancheria 
2726 Mission Rancheria Rd.,  Lakeport, CA 95453
707-263-3924 
707-263-3977
Monty Bengochia, Chairperson  Bishop Reservation 
50 Tu Su Lane,  Bishop, CA 93515
760-873-3584 
760-873-4143
Claudia Brundin, Chairperson  Blue Lake Rancheria 
P.O. Box 428,  Blue Lake, CA 95525
707-668-5101 
707-668-4272
Gerald Sam, Chairperson  Bridgeport Indian Colony
P.O. Box 37,  Bridgeport, CA 93517
760-932-7083 
760-932-7846
Donna Marie Potts, Chairperson  Buena Vista Rancheria 
4650 Coalmine Road, Ione, CA 95640
209-274-6512
209-274-6514
John A. James, Chairperson  Cabazon Band of Mission Indians 
84-245 Indio Spring Drive,  Indio, CA 92201
760-342-2593 
760-347-7880
LeeAnn Salgado, Chairperson Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians 
P.O. Box 391760,  Anza, CA 92539-1760
909-763-5549
909-763-2808
Silvia Burley, Chairperson California Valley Miwok Tribe
10601 Excondido Place, Stockton, CA 95212
209-931-4567
209-931-4333
Ralph Goff, Chairperson  Campo Band of Mission Indians 
36190 Church Road, Suite 1,  Campo, CA 91906
619-478-9046 
619-478-5818
Virginia Lash, Chairperson  Cedarville Rancheria Community Council
200 South Howard Street, Alturas, CA 96101
530-233-3969
530-233-4776
 

Chemehuevi Tribal Council

P.O. Box 1976, Havasu Lake, CA 92363

(619) 858-4301
Lloyd Mathiesen, Chairperson  Chicken Ranch Rancheria 
P.O. Box Box 1159,  Jamestown, CA 95327
209-984-4806 
209-984-5606
Patricia Hermosillo, Chairperson  Cloverdale Rancheria 
555 S. Cloverdale Blvd., Cloverdale, CA 95425
707-894-5775
707-894-5727
Lonnie Bill, Chairperson Cold Springs Rancheria 
P.O. Box 209,  Tollhouse, CA 93667
559-855-5043
559-855-4445
Wayne Mitchum, Chairperson Colusa Rancheria 
50 Wintun Road, Dept. D,  Colusa, CA 95932
530-458-8231
530-458-4186
Elaine Patterson, Chairperson Cortina Rancheria
P.O. Box 1630, Williams, CA 95987
530-473-3274
530-473-3301
Priscilla Hunter, Chairperson  Coyote Valley Reservation 
P.O. Box 39,  Redwood Valley, CA 95470
707-485-8723 
707-485-1247
Harlan Pinto, Sr., Chairperson  Cuyapaipe Band of Mission Indians 
P.O. Box 2250, Alpine, CA 91901
619-455-6315 
619-445-9126
Elizabeth Elgin-DeRouen, Chairperson Dry Creek Rancheria
P.O. Box 607,  Geyserville, CA 95441
707-431-2388
707-464-4519
Stephen Brown, Chairperson Elem Indian Community
P.O. Box 618, Clearlake Oaks, CA 95423
707-995-2853
707-995-2805
Dale A. Miller, Interim Chairperson Elk Valley Rancheria 
P.O. Box 1042,  Crescent City, CA 95531
707-464-4680 
707-464-4519
Harvey Angle, Chairperson Enterprise Rancheria
1940 Feather River Blvd., Suite B, Oroville, CA 95965
530-532-9214
530-532-1768
Frances Benally, Chairperson Fort Bidwell Reservation
P.O. Box 129, Fort Bidwell, CA 96112
530-279-6310
530-279-2233
Vernon Miller, Chairperson  Fort Independence Reservation 
P.O. Box 67,  Independence, CA 93526
760-878-2126 
760-878-2311
 

Fort Mojave Tribal Council

500 Merriman, Needles, CA 92363

(619) 326-4591
Greg Sarris, Spokesperson Graton Rancheria
P.O. Box 481, Navato, CA 94948
707-763-6143
707-566-2291
Lorie James, Chairperson Greenville Rancheria 
P.O. Box 279, Greenville CA 95947
530-284-7990
530-284-6612
Dudley Burrows, Chairperson Grindstone Rancheria 
P.O. Box 63,  Elk Creek, CA 95939
530-968-5365 
530-968-5366
Merlene Sanchez, Acting Chairperson Guidiville Rancheria 
P.O. Box 339,  Talmage, CA 95481
707-462-3682 
707-462-9183
Clifford Lyle Marshall, Chairperson Hoopa Valley Tribal Council 
P.O. Box 1348,  Hoopa, CA 95546
530-625-4211 
530-625-4594
  Hopland Reservation 
P.O. Box 610,  Hopland, CA 95449
707-744-1647 
707-744-1506
Rebecca Maxcy, Chairperson  Inaja - Cosmit Band of Mission Indians 
1040 East Valley Parkway, Unit A, Escondido, CA 92025
760-747-8581
760-747-8568
Mathew Franklin, Chairperson Ione Band of Miwok Indians
P.O. Box 1190, Ione, CA 95640
209-274-6753
209-274-6636
Margaret Dalton, Chairperson 

Jackson Rancheria 
P.O. Box 1090, Jackson, CA 95642

209223-1935 
209-223-5366
Leon Acebedo, Chairperson Jamul Indian Village
P.O. Box 612, Jamul, CA 91935
619-669-4785
619-669-4817
Alvis Johson, Chairperson  Karuk Tribe of California 
P.O. Box 1016,  Happy Camp, CA 96039
530-493-5305 
530-493-5322
Jack Musick, Chairperson La Jolla Band of Misssion Indians 
22000 Highway 76, Pauma Valley, CA 92061
760-742-3771
760-742-1704
Gwendolyn Parada, Chairperson La Posta Band of Mission Indians
P.O. Box 1120, Boulevard, CA 91905
619-478-2113
619-561-3114
Brandon Mitchell, Chairperson Laytonville Rancheria
P.O. Box 1239, Laytonville, CA 95454
707-984-6197
707-984-6201
Rachel Joseph, Chairperson Lone Pine Reservation 
P.O. Box 747,  Lone Pine, CA 93545
760-876-1034
760-876-8302
Catherine Saubel, Spokesman Los Coyotes Reservation
P.O. Box 189,  Warner Springs, CA 92086
760-782-0711
760-782-2701
Daniel D. Beltran, Chairperson Lower Lake Rancheria
131 Lincoln Street, Healdsburg, CA 95448
No Phone
No Fax
Marjorie Mejia, Chairperson  Lytton Rancheria 
1250 Coddingtown Ct., #1,  Santa Rosa, CA 95401
707-575-5917 
707-575-6974
Jose Oropeza, Chairperson Manchester/Point Arena Rancheria 
P.O. Box 623,  Point Arena, CA 95468
707-882-2788 
707-882-3417
Leroy Elliott, Chairperson Manzanita General Council 
P.O. Box 1302 , Boulevard, CA 91905
619-766-4930 
619-766-4957
Steve Santos, Vice-Chairperson Mechoopda Indian tribe of the Chico Rancheria
1907-F Mangrove Avenue, Chico, CA 95926
530-899-8922
530-899-8517
Howard Maxey, Chairperson  Mesa Grande Band of Mission Indians 
P.O. Box 270 , Santa Ysbel, CA 92070
760-282-3818 
760-782-9029
Jose Simon III, Chairperson  Middletown Rancheria 
P.O. Box 1035,  Middletown, CA 95461
707-987-3670 
707-987-9091
Gary Archuleta, Chairperson Mooretown Rancheria
1 Alverda Drive, Oroville, CA 95965
530-533-3625
530-533-3680
Maurice Lyons, Chairperson Morongo Band of Mission Indians
11581 Potrero Road,  Banning, CA 92220
909-849-4697 
909-849-4425
Delores Roberts, Chairperson  North Fork Rancheria 
P.O. Box 929, North Fork, CA 93643
559-877-2461 
559-877-2467
Robert Smith, Chairperson  Pala Band of Mission Indians 
P.O. Box 50,  Pala, CA 92059
760-742-3784
760-742-1411
Everett Freeman, Interim Chairperson  Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians 
P.O. Box 398, Orland, CA 95963
530-865-3119
530-865-2345
Christobal C. Devers, Sr., Chairperson Pauma/Yuima Band of Mission Indians 
P.O. Box 369, Pauma Valley, CA 92061
760-742-1289 
760-742-3422
Mark A. Macarro, Spokesman  Pechanga Band of Mission Indians 
P.O. Box 1477,  Temecula, CA 92593
909-676-2768
909-695-1778
Dixie Jackson, Chairperson  Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians 
46575 Road 417,  Coarsegold, CA 93614
559-683-6633
559-683-0599
Leona Williams, Chairperson  Pinoleville Indian Reservation 
367 N. State Street, Suite 204,  Ukiah, CA 95482
707-463-1454 
707-463-6601
Angel Winn, Chairperson Pit River Tribal Council 
37014 Main Street,  Burney, CA 96013
530-335-5421
530-335-3140
Slavador Rosales, Chairperson Potter Valley Rancheria 
168 Low Gap Road, Ukiah, CA 95482
707-485-5115
No Fax
Roy Lincoln, Chairperson Quartz Valley Reservation 
P.O. Box 24,  Fort Jones, CA 96032
530-468-5970
530-468-5908
Manuel Hamilton, Chairperson Ramona Band of Mission Indians 
P.O. Box 391372,  Anza, CA 92539
909-763-4105
909-763-4325
Tracy Edwards, Chairperson Redding Rancheria 
2000 Redding Rancheria Road,  Redding, CA 96001
530-225-8979 
530-241-1879
Elizabeth Hansen, Chairperson  Redwood Valley Reservation 
3250 Road I, Redwood Valley, CA 95470
707-485-0361 
707-485-5726
William J. Scott, Chairperson  Resighini Rancheria 
P.O. Box 529,  Klamath, CA 95548
707-482-2431 
707-482-3425
John Currier, Chairperson  Rincon Band of Mission Indians 
P.O. Box 68,  Valley Center, CA 92082
760-749-1051 
760-749-8901
Clara Wilson, Chairperson  Robinson Rancheria 
1545 E. Hwy. 20, Nice, CA 95464
707-275-0527 
707-275-0235
John Azbill, Sr., President  Round Valley Reservation 
P.O. Box 448,  Covelo, CA 95428
707-983-6126 
707-983-6128
Paula Lorenzo, Chairperson  Rumsey Rancheria 
P.O. Box 18, Brooks, CA 95606
530-796-3400 
530-796-2143
Deron Marquez, Chairperson  San Manuel Band of Mission Indians 
P.O. Box 266,  Patton, CA 92369
909-864-8933 
909-864-3370
Allen Lawson, Jr., Chairperson San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Indians
P.O. Box 365,  Valley Center, CA 92082
619-749-3200 
619-749-3876
Christina Arzate, Spokesperson Santa Rosa Band of Mission Indians
P.O. Box 390611, Anza, CA 92539
909-763-5140
909-763-9781
Clarence Atwell, Chairperson Santa Rosa Rancheria
P.O. Box 8, Lemoore, CA 93245
559-925-2931
559-925-2930
Vincent Armenta, Chairperson Santa Ynez Band of Mission Indians 
P.O. Box 517,  Santa Ynez, CA 93460
805-688-7997 
805- 686-9578
Ben Scerato, Chairperson  Santa Ysabel Band of Mission Indians 
P.O. Box 130,  Santa Ysabel, CA 92070
760-765-0846 
760-765-0320
Donald Arnold, Chairperson Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians
9700 Soda Bay Road,  Kelseyville, CA 95451
707-277-8870
707-277-8874
Allen J. Wright, Chairperson Sherwood Valley Rancheria
190 Sherwood Hill Drive,  Willits, CA 95490
707-459-9690 
707-/459-6936
Nick Fonseco, Chairperson Shingle Springs Rancheria 
P.O. Box 1340,  Shingle Springs, CA 95682
530-676-8010 
530-676-8033
Kara L. Miller, Chairperson Smith River Rancheria 
250 North Indian Road, Smith River, CA 95567   
707-487-9255 
707-487-0930
Robert Selgado, Sr., Spokesman  Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians 
P.O. Box 487,  San Jacinto, CA 92581
909-654-2765 
909-654-4198
Lester Pinola, Chairperson Stewarts Point Rancheria 
P.O. Box 9525, Santa Rosa, CA 95403
707-591-0580
707-591-0583
Stacy Dixon, Chairperson Susanville Rancheria
795 Joaquin Street, Susanville, CA 96130
530-257-6264 
530-257-7986
Georgia Tucker, Spokesperson Sycuan Band of Mission Indians
5459 Dehesa Road , El Cajon, CA 92021
619-445-2613 
619-445-1927
Cheryl A. Seidner, Chairperson  Table Bluff Reservation - Wiyot Tribe
1000 Wiyot Dr., Loleta, CA 95551
707-733-5055
707-733-5601
Leanne Walker-Grant, Chairperson Table Mountain Rancheria 
P.O. Box 410 , Friant, CA 93626
559-822-2587
559-822-2693
Shirley Summers, Chairperson Timbisha Shoshone Tribe
110 Edwards Street, P.O. Box 786, Bishop, CA 93514
760-786-2374 
760-786-2376
Mary E. Belardo, Chairperson  Torres-Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians
P.O. Box 1160, Thermal, CA 92274
760-397-8144 
760-397-8146
Carol Ervin, Chairperson  Trinidad Rancheria 
P.O. Box 630 , Trinidad, CA 95570
707-677-0211 
707-677-3921
Duane Garfield, Chairperson Tule River Reservation 
P.O. Box 589,  Porterville, CA 93258
559-81-4271 
559-781-4610
James Fryer, Acting Chairperson Tuolumne Me-Wuk Tribal Council
P.O. Box 699,  Tuolumne, CA 95379
209-928-3475 
209-928-1677
Dean Mike, Chairperson  Twenty Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians 
46-200 Harrison Place, Coachella, CA 92236
760-775-5566
760-775-4639
Leoara Treppa-Diego, Chairperson Upper Lake Rancheria 
P.O. Box 516, Upper Lake, CA 95485
707-275-0737
707-275-0757
Anthony R. Pico, Chairperson Viejas Tribal Council 
P.O. Box 908,  Alpine, CA 91903
619-445-3810 
619-445-5337
Susan Masten, Chairperson Yurok Tribe
P.O. Box 1027, Klamath, CA 95548
707-482-1350
707-482-1377

 

EMAIL     HOME     INDEX     TRADING POST