Manataka American Indian Council


Presents

 

 

 

THE NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS

1998 - 2000

 

 

NAMA 2000 Winners

The Third Annual Native American Music Awards

 

 

Artist of the Year

John Trudell

 

Debut Artist or Group of the Year

Red Earth

 

Best Male Artist

Andrew Vasquez

 

Best Female Artist

Mary Youngblood
 

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Artist

"Rez Affiliated"
 

SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR

"Blue Indians" by John Trudell w/

Quilman & Jackson Browne
 

Record of the Year

"Color of My Heart" by Sharon Burch
 

Best Traditional Recording

"The First Flute" by Kevin Locke

 

Best Instrumental Recording

"Inner Voices" by R. Carlos Nakai

 

Best Blues Recording

"Live At PAchyderm Studio 1998" by Indigenous

 

Best New Age Album

"Heart of the World" by Mary Youngblood
 

Best Latin American Recording

"Native Flamenco" Ruben Romero

Robert Tree Cody, Tony Redhouse

 

Drum Group OF The Year

Black Lodge Singers "Tribute To The Elders"
 

Best Historical Recording

"Stick Game Songs of the Paiute" by Judy Trejo

 

Best Independent Recording

"Fingermonkey" by Keith Secola & Wild Band of Indians

 

Best Folk Or Country Artist

Thunder Bird Sisters "Still Singin"

 

Flutist Of The Year

Mary Yongblood "Heart of the World

 

Best Producer

Jackson Browne "Blue Indians"

 

Songwriter Of The Year

Robert Mirabal "Taos Tales"
 

Best Pop/Rock Recording

"Deeply Rooted" By Clan Destine Rez Dawgs
 

Best Pow Wow Recording

"Gathering of Nationa 98"

 

Best World Music Recording

"Native Flamenco" Ruben Romero

Robert Tree Cody, Tony Redhouse

 

Best Spoken Word Recording

"The Elders Speak" by M.L.D. Wilson & F. Cree

 

NAMA 1999 Winners

The Second Annual Native American Music Awards

 

 

Artist of the Year

           Bill Miller  

 

Group of the Year  

           Indigenous

 

Debut Artist of the Year  

           Chief Jim Billie

 

Best Male Artist

           Bill Miller

 

Best Female Artist

           Joanne Shenandoah

 

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Artist

           Litefoot

 

Song Of The Year

           "Ghost Dance" by Bill Miller

 

Record of the Year

           "Contact From the Underworld of Redboy" by Robbie Robertson

  

Best Traditional Recording

           "Orenda" by Joanne Shenandoah

  

Best Instrumental Recording

           "Red Wing" by R. Carolos Nakai, Eaton, Clipman

  

Best Compilation Recording

           "Smoke Signals"

  

Best New Age Album

           "Maze" by Robert Tree Cody

 

Best Latin American Recording

           "A Native American Odyssey"

 

Best Canadian Contemporary Recording

 

           "Kehlonn" by Jerry Alfred

 

Hall of Fame

           Hank Williams

 

NAMA 1998 Winners

The First Annual Native American Music Awards

 

 

 

Artist/Group of the Year

           Black Lodge Singers  

 

Debut Artist of the Year  

        Walela

 

Best Male Artist  

        R. Carolos Nakai


Best Female Artist  

        Joanne Shenandoah

 

Best Rap Artist  

        Litefoot


Best Folk/Country Group  

        Apache Spirit


Song Of The Year  

        "The Warrior" by Walela

 

Record of the Year  

        "American Warriors: Songs For Indian Veterans"

 

Best Traditional Recording  

        "Peyote Songs" by Primeaux & Mike

 

Best Instrumental Recording  

        "Two World Concerto"

 

Best Compilation Recording  

        "American Warriors: Songs For Indian Veterans"

 

Best New Age Album  

        "Two World Concerto"

 

Best Pow Wow Album  

        "Enter the Circle" by The Black Lodge Singers

 

Lifetime Achievement  

        Fredrick Whiteface and Robbie Robertson

 

Hall of Fame  

        Jimi Hendrix and Buddy Red Bow

 

 

1st Annual Native American Music Awards

2nd Annual Native American Music Awards

3rd Annual Native American Music Awards

4th Annual Native American Music Awards

5th Annual Native American Music Awards

6th Annual Native American Music Awards

7th Annual Native American Music Awards

8th Annual Native American Music Awards

 

 

Copyright 2004 Native American Music Awards

Native American Music Awards, Inc.
511 Avenue of the Americas Suite 371
New York, NY 10011

Phone: (212) 228-8300
Fax: (212) 228-8495
Email: nammys@aol.com

Email     Home     Index